And make no mistake – for those who oppose tax increases...

< Previous | Next >

dura

New Member
Korean
We need to reach a compromise by Tuesday so that our country will have the ability to pay its bills on time – bills like Social Security checks, veterans’ benefits, and contracts we’ve signed with thousands of American businesses. If we don’t, for the first time ever, we could lose our country’s Triple A credit rating. Not because we didn’t have the capacity to pay our bills – we do – but because we didn’t have a Triple A political system to match it. And make no mistake – for those who reflexively oppose tax increases on anyone, a lower credit rating would be a tax increase on everyone – we’d pay higher interest rates on mortgages, car loans, and credit cards.

Anyone can explain what the bold sentence means?

Does it mean, "please do not make mistake. Because there're people who oppose tax increase on anyone, a lower credit rating would be given and it would cause a tax increase on everyone." ?

Did I understand it right?
 
  • se16teddy

    Senior Member
    English - England
    I think you're close, but I would put it this way:
    I am in a position of authority and am about to give some advice. (Make no mistake)
    Here is a message for people whose instinct is to oppose all tax increases (For those who reflexively oppose tax increases on anyone)
    If the US gets a lower credit rating, this will have the same effect as everyone's taxes going up. (A lower credit rating would be a tax increase on everyone)

    I am not sure I am familiar with "reflexively", but I suppose it is derived from the word "reflex" which means an unthinking, instinctive reaction.
    See noun 1 here: http://www.wordreference.com/definition/reflex
    See adjective 2 here: http://www.wordreference.com/definition/reflexive
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top