and meant

VicNicSor

Banned
Russian
PAUL: I'll kill you. Now! If you make one move towards my family.
JOHN: Jesus. You almost sounded grown-up, then. That was very manly, very good.
PAUL: And meant... I mean it.
The Fades, TV series

Could you tell me what the "and meant" connects to? "Sounded and meant grown-up"?:eek:
Thank you.
 
Last edited:
  • VicNicSor

    Banned
    Russian
    But what is 'meant' here?, I'm still confused:) It is not an adjective, it is?

    Is it just the passive voice from "I mean it."? Like "It was meant (by me)."?
     

    VicNicSor

    Banned
    Russian
    That is, "meant" used as an adjective on its own, meaning "sincere"? It must be an extremely rare usage, I've never seen it, and dictionaries tell nothing about it... Right?

    This is what BBI Combinatory Dictionary of English tells about "meant":
    meant (cannot stand atone)

    destined
    1) meant for (they were meant for each other)

    intended
    2) meant to + (her remark was meant to be a compliment)

    supposed
    3) meant to + (Brighton is meant to be lovely in summer)
     

    The Newt

    Senior Member
    English - US
    That is, "meant" used as an adjective on its own, meaning "sincere"? It must be an extremely rare usage, I've never seen it, and dictionaries tell nothing about it... Right?

    This is what BBI Combinatory Dictionary of English tells about "meant":
    "Intended" is close, but this usage of "meant" doesn't have to be followed by "to" (neither does "intended"). The slight was intended / the oath was meant. It's an uncommon but not unheard-of usage.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top