and Mexican flavor

Rans78

Senior Member
Español, Perú
Hola, tengo una duda debería usar el articulo "The" antes de Mexican en la siguiente frase:


It was an unforgettable night for everyone who attended the match , where mariachis, typical dances, and ??? Mexican flavor invaded the X Stadium.


Thanks,
 
  • DePorAhí

    Senior Member
    English - United States
    Saludos Rans78,
    Yo no usaría "the." Basta con "Mexican flavor" en inglés y suena natural.

    Por cierto - me resulta un poco rara "invaded." ¿Tal vez "took over," que es algo menos negativo?
     

    gengo

    Senior Member
    American English
    Yo no usaría "the." Basta con "Mexican flavor" en inglés y suena natural.

    Por cierto - me resulta un poco rara "invaded." ¿Tal vez "took over," que es algo menos negativo?
    De acuerdo. Además, creo que "typical dances" es una traducción de "bailes típicos," pero no suena muy bien en inglés.

    It was an unforgettable night for everyone who attended the match, where mariachi bands, traditional dances, and a general Mexican flavor pervaded X Stadium.
     

    BLUEGLAZE

    Senior Member
    English - USA
    Though gengo didn't state it, you will notice that he used the indefinite article, saying, 'a general Mexican flavor'. The indefinite article is needed.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top