and move their organizations to contribute to regional efforts

Michael30000

Senior Member
Russian
Hello everyone,

From the book Thank You for Being Late by Thomas Friedman.

For its part, Itasca has understood that its members needed to go well beyond check writing and make a personal commitment to own the change as well. To do that, Itasca set up a yearlong leadership seminar that focused on increasing workforce diversity. Local CEOs were asked to explore their own prejudices (the group is predominantly white, but includes a few members of other races) and move their organizations to contribute to regional efforts to reduce employment disparities.

What does "move" mean in the bolded phrase? Does it imply changing physical/location or taking measures to make their organizations to contribute to regional efforts?

Thank you.
 
  • Chez

    Senior Member
    English English
    It means 'take measures'.

    It really means move (the culture/ideas predominant in their organisations) towards more diversity and less prejudice.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top