And no thank you, expensive concessions.

< Previous | Next >

aaronsun666

Senior Member
Mandarin
The Big Bang Theory Season 05 Episode 22

Sheldon's reasoning why choosing to merge with lichen would give him the best advantage at an outdoor concert.

Sheldon: As a fungus, I have a terrific view, growing out of a towering maple tree. And no thank you, expensive concessions. Because as an algae, I’ll just snack on this sunlight.

What's the meaning of the concession?
 
  • Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    It's concessions, plural, and it's short for concession stands where food and drinks are sold. As a lichen, he wouldn't need to pay them because he gets free food from sunlight.
     

    Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    He's saying "No thank you" (a polite way of declining/refusing something) to the idea of spending money at concession stands.
     

    velisarius

    Senior Member
    British English (Sussex)
    In case it isn't clear, "you" are the concessions. He (in algae form) is actually addressing the expensive concessions directly and telling them "No thanks - I don't want anything from you".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top