... and, now as a coach, I am happy...

Karen123456

Senior Member
Malaysia English
The following is from a local newspaper.

I was a player in 1993 and, now as coach, I am happy to reach the final again.

Should the first comma be after 1993 instead of after "an"?

Thanks.
 
  • PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    No. There are two coordinated clauses in the sentence. The clauses are joined by 'and':

    (i) I was a player in 1993
    and
    (ii) I am happy to reach the final again.

    The ", now as coach, ..." is in parenthesis: it can be omitted without changing the meaning of the sentence - that is why it is enclosed in commas. (The commas can be seen as pause commas that indicate how the whole sentence is spoken.)
     

    PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    Good point, :thumbsup: It is certainly an alternative depending upon whether you see "now as coach" or "as coach" as the unit of meaning.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top