... and, now as a coach, I am happy...

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Karen123456, Jun 14, 2015.

  1. Karen123456 Senior Member

    Malaysia English
    The following is from a local newspaper.

    I was a player in 1993 and, now as coach, I am happy to reach the final again.

    Should the first comma be after 1993 instead of after "an"?

    Thanks.
     
  2. PaulQ

    PaulQ Senior Member

    UK
    English - England
    No. There are two coordinated clauses in the sentence. The clauses are joined by 'and':

    (i) I was a player in 1993
    and
    (ii) I am happy to reach the final again.

    The ", now as coach, ..." is in parenthesis: it can be omitted without changing the meaning of the sentence - that is why it is enclosed in commas. (The commas can be seen as pause commas that indicate how the whole sentence is spoken.)
     
  3. RM1(SS)

    RM1(SS) Senior Member

    Connecticut
    English - US (Midwest)
    I would put the comma after now, rather than before it.
     
  4. PaulQ

    PaulQ Senior Member

    UK
    English - England
    Good point, :thumbsup: It is certainly an alternative depending upon whether you see "now as coach" or "as coach" as the unit of meaning.
     
  5. Englishmypassion

    Englishmypassion Senior Member

    Nainital
    India - Hindi
    Like RM1, I would also use it after NOW.
     
  6. Karen123456 Senior Member

    Malaysia English
    Thanks to all of you.
     

Share This Page

Loading...