And positively the last night but three

pedro30

Senior Member
italian
Salve ho un dubbio su questa frase :

And positively the last night but three !!!

Se volete sapere è la frase di un manifesto di un circo che più o meno iniziava così :

GRANDEST NIGHT EVER ! AND POSITIVELY THE LAST NIGHT BUT THREE !!!

Su un libro vine tradotta " And positively the last night but three " = E certamente l'ultima di sole tre serate "

.........ma io ho dubbi a riguardo dato che so che " the last but one " vuol dire " il penultimo " , quindi pensavo che " the last but three volesse dire " quartultimo "..........

Qualcuno mi sa dare un aiuto per piacere ?? ;) :confused:
 
  • rrose17

    Senior Member
    Canada, English
    What a strange way to put it! The last night but one would mean there are two nights left. So I would think the last night but three would mean there are 4 nights left, or "Positively the last four nights!" "E certamente le ultimi quatro serate!"
     

    pedro30

    Senior Member
    italian
    What a strange way to put it! The last night but one would mean there are two nights left. So I would think the last night but three would mean there are 4 nights left, or "Positively the last four nights!" "E certamente le ultimi quatro serate!"
    Was I right then to be doudbtful ? So to say " L'ultima di sole tre serate " how should I say ? The last of only three nights ?
     

    rrose17

    Senior Member
    Canada, English
    Was I right then to be doudbtful ? So to say " L'ultima di sole tre serate " how should I say ? The last of only three nights ?
    Can you really say "L'ultima di sole tre serate"? It doesn't make sense to say the last of only three nights in English, since you're talking about the first of the three nights, not the last one. Much more likely would be "Only three nights left!" or "The last three nights!"
     

    pedro30

    Senior Member
    italian
    Can you really say "L'ultima di sole tre serate"? It doesn't make sense to say the last of only three nights in English, since you're talking about the first of the three nights, not the last one. Much more likely would be "Only three nights left!" or "The last three nights!"
    Sorry but how do you know that I'm talking about the first night ? I didn't mention it.
     

    rrose17

    Senior Member
    Canada, English
    Sorry, I understood l'ultima di sole tre serate as meaning you were talking of the first show of the last three remaining ones. Let's say the last show were Friday. So Thursday's show would be the last show but one. Wednesday's would be the last show but two. I think "L'ultima di sole tre serate" might best be translated as "The last three nights" or "Only three nights left".
     

    pedro30

    Senior Member
    italian
    Sorry, I understood l'ultima di sole tre serate as meaning you were talking of the first show of the last three remaining ones. Let's say the last show were Friday. So Thursday's show would be the last show but one. Wednesday's would be the last show but two. I think "L'ultima di sole tre serate" might best be translated as "The last three nights" or "Only three nights left".
    Rrose I said so because as you confirmed the translation of " And positively the last night but three " standing on my book was incorrect as it said L'ultima di sole tre serate "
     

    Blackman

    Senior Member
    Italiano/Sardo
    Keeping with what I was saying above the last night out of three would be Friday's show. The last of three nights would be Wed/Thurs/Friday nights.
    Tradotto suonerebbe più o meno così:

    La più grande serata di sempre! e certamente l'ultima di tre!

    Non sembra avere molto senso, ma con più contesto....chissà?
     

    pedro30

    Senior Member
    italian
    Keeping with what I was saying above the last night out of three would be Friday's show. The last of three nights would be Wed/Thurs/Friday nights.

    If you say "The last three nights" or "Only three nights left" .....I understand you're in the first night while speaking :) .......But " L'ultima di sole tre serate " in Italian means that while I'm speaking this, I'm in the last night! There were only three nights and are gone, now this is the last one ! ;)
     

    pedro30

    Senior Member
    italian
    Tradotto suonerebbe più o meno così:

    La più grande serata di sempre! e certamente l'ultima di tre!

    Non sembra avere molto senso, ma con più contesto....chissà?

    Not at all !!!
    GRANDEST NIGHT EVER ! AND POSITIVELY THE LAST NIGHT BUT THREE !!!
    means " la piu grande serata di sempre! e certamente la quart'ultima !!!
     

    Blackman

    Senior Member
    Italiano/Sardo
    Not at all !!!
    GRANDEST NIGHT EVER ! AND POSITIVELY THE LAST NIGHT BUT THREE !!!
    means " la piu grande serata di sempre! e certamente la quart'ultima !!!
    Che sicurezza.....

    Io intendevo nel caso potesse trattarsi di out of. La quartultima, honestly, mi viene difficile dedurlo. Dovrebbero essere almeno quattro e si farebbe senz'altro meglio a chiamarla la prima, fors'anche in inglese.

    EDIT:

    E invece no.

    Se the last but one significa letteralmente l'ultima tranne una, cioè la penultima, the last but two sarà la terzultima. Va da sè che the last but three non può che essere la quartultima. Solo che la quartultima non è mica bello come the last but three....

    La più grande serata di sempre! e ne restano solo altre tre!
     
    Last edited:

    Gianfry

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Scusate, arrivo buon ultimo quindi forse mi sono perso qualche passaggio.
    Ma a me pare che la traduzione giusta sia proprio quella di pedro30.
    Ovviamente il tono del manifesto dovrebbe essere ironico (umorismo alla Groucho Marx, per dire), cosa che non è improbabile nel contesto di un circo (è una frase che vedo bene vicino al faccione di un clown).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top