and prosecuting any rancher <caught (in) wolf hunting>

< Previous | Next >

park sang joon

Senior Member
Korean
But some ranchers have taken the low into their own hands and shot the wolves themselves. The ranchers want the legal right to shot any wolf that ventures onto their property. Many are furious that the Fish and Wild life Service insists on fining and prosecuting any rancher caught wolf hunting.
[Source: Reading for Results Ninth Edition by Laraine Flemming]
I think "would hunting" is a compound noun, and that before "wolf hunting," the preposition "in" is missing.
If so, I'd like to know why this is possible.
Thank you in advance for your help.
 
Last edited:
  • Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    No "in" is required, and would be wrong if it were included.

    He got caught hunting.
    He got caught wolf hunting.
    He got caught fishing.
    He got caught bass fishing.
     
    Last edited:

    Englishmypassion

    Senior Member
    India - Hindi
    No, "wolf hunting" is not a compound noun here, but "wolf" modifies "hunting" and it's a participle phrase.


    PS: "Wolf hunting", not "would hunting".

    Cross-posted with Copyright
     
    Last edited:

    park sang joon

    Senior Member
    Korean
    Thank you, Copyright and Englishmypassion, for your kind answer.:)
    But, I didn't fully understand yet.:(
    I can't figure out what "wolf" modifies "hunting" means.
    " it's a participle phrase."
    Then, I'd like to know why it is "wolf hunting," not "hunting wolf."
     

    sdgraham

    Senior Member
    USA English
    Thank you, Copyright and Englishmypassion, for your kind answer.:)
    But, I didn't fully understand yet.:(
    I can't figure out what "wolf" modifies "hunting" means.

    Then, I'd like to know why it is "wolf hunting," not "hunting wolf."
    One could say "hunting wolves," but it's more common for us to say:

    Wolf hunting
    Deer hunting
    Elk hunting
    Bass fishing
    Trout fishing
    etc.
    Why? Because that's the way we say it in English.:)
     

    park sang joon

    Senior Member
    Korean
    Thank you, sdgraham, for your very detailed answer. :)
    Then I' d like to know if you call the like of "wolf hunting" a participle phrase.
     

    Englishmypassion

    Senior Member
    India - Hindi
    "Wolf hunting" in itself is not always the participle phrase, the phrase is a gerundial phrase in "Wolf hunting is prohibited here", as it stands as a subject. But in the OP, it follows "caught", which is often followed by a present participle.
     

    park sang joon

    Senior Member
    Korean
    Thank you, sdgarham and Englishmypassion fro your continuing support. :)
    1. He caught in shoplifting.
    2. He caught wolf hunting.

    I know the structure #1 but I don't know #2.
    So I can't figure out why difference between #1 and #2 occurs.
     

    entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    Phrases like this behave in most ways like noun phrases, with the object of the verb 'incorporated' into the front. They're very common in English with the -ing and -er derivatives of verbs: window-shopping, baby-sitting, baby-sitter, truck-driver. But in some ways the ing-forms behave as if they are still verbs, and this is one of them: they can follow other verbs.

    She spent the day window-shopping / fox-hunting / baby-sitting.
     

    park sang joon

    Senior Member
    Korean
    I'm so sorry.
    I meant what Copyright said.
    1. He was caught shoplifting.
    2. He was caught wolf hunting.

    I see.
    3. He got caught wolf hunting.
    4. -> We caught him hunting wolf.

    I rephrased #3 as #4.
    I'd like to know if this time, I was right.
     
    Last edited:

    Englishmypassion

    Senior Member
    India - Hindi
    "Caught +v1+ing" denotes a state ( especially of a negative action) in which the person is at the time of being spotted/found out. It is similar to "found + v1+ing" ( e.g. He was found sleeping under a tree) but unlike "found", "caught" is not used for non-living things. Besides, "found" doesn't indicate the action to be negative as "caught" does.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top