and [selfishly?], I am sorry

HifaMo

Senior Member
Moroccan Arabic
"Over the years, we have become friends and selfishly, I am sorry her new position as General Manager at McGraw-Hill will mean that we shall not bedirectly associated with any further publications."
Doing Your Research Project, Judith Bell.

The use of the word 'selfishly' confuses me.

"2. relating to or characterized by self-interest"
WordReference.com

I think the above definition is a bit close to the context, but still can't understand why the author uses such word as it usually implies disapproval.

Your clarification is appreciated.

Thanks.
 
  • JustKate

    Moderate Mod
    Bell is expressing her regret that her friend's promotion will mean that she won't get to work directly with her any more, but Bell is acknowledging that this sentiment is selfish because the new GM is her friend and it is a big promotion. To summarize: She's glad for the new GM but she's sorry this promotion will prevent them from working together directly, and she's acknowledging that the latter is somewhat selfish.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top