and simmer over in solitude

< Previous | Next >

enkidu68

Senior Member
turkish
Hi folks, this is cited from Wellingborough Redburn by Hermann Melville (1849)
What does “and simmer over in solitude” mean? Can we interpret this as “to reflect much when being alone?”

It is a most Christian thing, and a matter most sweet to dwell upon and simmer over in solitude, that any poor sinner may go to church wherever he pleases; and that even St. Peter's in Rome is open to him, as to a cardinal; that St. Paul's in London is not shut against him; and that the Broadway Tabernacle, in New York, opens all her broad aisles to him, and will not even have doors and thresholds to her pews, the better to allure him by an unbounded invitation.
 
  • Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    It doesn't mean that thinking about it gives you "active" pleasure, for want of a better word. The writer means that it feels good to know that any person, whatever his personal circumstances, can go to church wherever he chooses.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top