and the whole time I'm sweating up a storm

csicska

Senior Member
hungarian
Hello. In a youtube video, a rapper Redman is telling a story when he took some acid during one of his shows and when he later jumped into audience and someone from the audience was giving him shocks with a cattle prod but he thought the whole time it was the acid he took that was giving him those shocks.

Could you please tell me if "to sweat up a storm" means "to sweat profusely/intensely"? Thank you.


and the whole time I'm sweating up a storm because I'm just feeling this... I'm thinking it's the acid I took...I was like "This shit is some shit!"
 
  • Orble

    Senior Member
    Australian English
    “...up a storm” is the idiom.

    For example,
    “He was cooking up a storm.” means he was cooking some thing amazing/complicated/extensive.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top