and the whole time I'm sweating up a storm

Discussion in 'English Only' started by csicska, Jul 7, 2018.

  1. csicska Senior Member

    hungarian
    Hello. In a youtube video, a rapper Redman is telling a story when he took some acid during one of his shows and when he later jumped into audience and someone from the audience was giving him shocks with a cattle prod but he thought the whole time it was the acid he took that was giving him those shocks.

    Could you please tell me if "to sweat up a storm" means "to sweat profusely/intensely"? Thank you.


    and the whole time I'm sweating up a storm because I'm just feeling this... I'm thinking it's the acid I took...I was like "This shit is some shit!"
     
  2. london calling Senior Member

    SALERNO, ITALY
    UK ENGLISH
    Yes, I take it to mean that too.
     
  3. csicska Senior Member

    hungarian
    Thank you. Is the construction "sweating + up a storm" or "sweating up + a + storm"?
     
  4. Orble

    Orble Senior Member

    Hobart Tasmania
    Australian English
    “...up a storm” is the idiom.

    For example,
    “He was cooking up a storm.” means he was cooking some thing amazing/complicated/extensive.
     
  5. csicska Senior Member

    hungarian
    Thank you
     

Share This Page

Loading...