and though I should certainly be a more interesting object to all my acquaintance were I distractedly in love with him,

Cozo

New Member
uk
Thai
Hello, can anyone please simplify the meaning of this sentence from Pride and Prejudice chapter 26 for me would be much appreciated.

There can be no love in all this. My watchfulness has been effectual; and though I should certainly be a more interesting object to all my acquaintance were I distractedly in love with him, I cannot say that I regret my comparative insignificance.
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    Which part of the sentence do you find puzzling, Cozo? It's hard to simplify a sentence when you don't know what word or phrase should be expressed in a simpler way.
     

    Cozo

    New Member
    uk
    Thai
    Hello owlman5, I cannot seem to fit the meaning of and though I should certainly be a more interesting object to all my acquaintance were I distractedly in love with him, to the rest of the sentence.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top