"and unless any more ..."

Why Not?

Senior Member
German
Hi All,

I wonder whether the expression "and unless a more detailed specification will be given" makes sense and is grammatically correct where I put it.

The context is the following:

For the purpose of this essay and unless a more detailed specification will be given within a particular context, ‘evidence’ will be understood as everything that is used to determine or demonstrate the truth of an assertion that is related to an educational practice or theory.

Maybe I should use dashes such as in: "... this essay - and unless a more detailed specification will be given within a particular context - 'evidence' will be ...".

Thank you very much in anticipation

Why Not?
 
  • Why Not?

    Senior Member
    German
    Oh, yeah, very good point, surikata!!!

    Thank you!

    (What about the 'unless ...' bit? Can I insert it the way I did?)

    Why Not?



    detailed specification will be given within a particular

    Unless l misunderstand the sentence, should it not read
    detailed specification can be given within a particular
     

    entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    'Unless' is like 'if' in that it takes a simple present tense when referring to future time: 'unless a more detailed specification is given'.

    If you want to detach the 'unless'-phrase, I would take out the 'and':

    For the purpose of this essay, unless a more detailed specification is given within a particular context, ‘evidence’ will . . .
    For the purpose of this essay — unless a more detailed specification is given within a particular context — ‘evidence’ will . . .
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top