and we <do><are doing> it right now

JJXR

Senior Member
Russian
Hello to all,

Thanks for reading my post.


Source:

Coronavirus Updates: Economic Rescue Legislation, Unemployment Projections

Sample sentence:

PRESIDENT DONALD TRUMP: Social distancing - such an important phrase - and we <do><are doing> it right now - the more lives we can save and the sooner we can eventually get people back to work, back to school and back to normal.

Question:

The simple present "do" is used in the original. I wonder if the present continuous "are doing" is also correct in this case.


Thanks a lot for any comments, corrections or suggestions!

Regards,
JJXR
 
  • MrMuselk

    Senior Member
    English - South East England
    Well, I think he is referring to people who aren’t doing it with that conjugation. Your example is also quite good, but slightly changes Trump’s meaning.
     

    JJXR

    Senior Member
    Russian
    Thanks for the response, MrMuselk.

    The simple form is equivalent to saying something like: "Let's all do it right now." Is this correct?
     

    Edinburgher

    Senior Member
    German/English bilingual
    The simple form is equivalent to saying something like: "Let's all do it right now." Is this correct?
    No. It means we have adopted the habit of doing it. "Let's do it" would be a call to those who aren't already doing it, to start doing it.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top