and we no sooner agree to that than we find that ...

< Previous | Next >

zorspas

Senior Member
Turkish in lieu of Zazakî
Hi all.

Nothing can save us from a perpetual headlong fall into a bottomless abyss but a solid footing of dogma; and we no sooner agree to that than we find that the only trustworthy dogma is that there is no dogma. (source:http://www.thefreedictionary.com/)
The underlined than seems meaningless to me here. What is the meaning of this than?

Thanks
 
  • Szkot

    Senior Member
    UK English
    No + comparative + than is a common English pattern

    Meet me no later than three o'clock
    No fewer than 1000 people were there
    There was no greater ruler than Alexander the Great

    You could also say:

    As soon as we agree to that, we find ...
     

    zorspas

    Senior Member
    Turkish in lieu of Zazakî
    No + comparative + than is a common English pattern

    Meet me no later than three o'clock
    No fewer than 1000 people were there
    There was no greater ruler than Alexander the Great

    You could also say:

    As soon as we agree to that, we find ...
    Ah yes, thanks...
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top