and we rent out two large rooms (furnished) in our apartment to travelers for short stays

English_Novice

New Member
Indo-European
Hi guys,
I'm trying to write a paragraph in chinese using google translate and SDL website. So first i translated it to Chinese via google translate and then used SDL translator to translate it back to English and see how fine/awful are my paragraph in overall.
So i noticed that a few words/verbs should be changed to make my phrases comprehensive.These words are in bold. Could you help me changing them?

The original paraghraph (split in several sentences):

Next time come and stay with us.
we are a retired couple in Tehran
and
we rent out two large rooms (furnished) in our apartment to travelers for short stays.
The apartment is in north of Tehran.
I speak English at the intermediate level
It's our first Bed and Breakfast (Homestay) experience
and
we hope to see you here

My chinese translation:
[other sentences removed]
我们是一个退休夫妇在德黑兰

我们租了两个房间(配)在我们的公寓旅客短暂停留。
[other sentences removed]
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • OneStroke

    Senior Member
    Chinese - Cantonese (HK)
    我们租了两个房间()在我们的公寓旅客短暂停留。


    I'd translate 'furnished' as 连家具. ;)

    I'd reformulate the sentence thus:
    我们租出两个房间(連家具)讓旅客在我们的公寓短暂停留。
     

    SuperXW

    Senior Member
    An idiomatic translation should be:
    我们是一对 在德黑兰的 退休夫妇

    我们租公寓中的 两个房间(配家具旅客短暂停留 暂住
    The red changes must be made. Here are the differences:
    1. 一个 a single one of :cross: 一对 a pair of :tick:
    2. Places should be put in front of the noun as an attributive particle, not at the end of the sentence.
    3. 和 "and" cannot connect verbs or actions in Chinese.
    4. 租 rent :cross: 租出 rent out :tick:
    5. furnished = 配家具
    6. 在旅客 at travelers... :cross: 供旅客 for travelers... :tick:
    7. 短暂停留 a strange literal translation :cross: 暂住 idiomatic :tick:
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    fyl

    Senior Member
    Mandarin Chinese
    I think it is better to rephrase "租出了":
    我们是一对在德黑兰的退休夫妇
    我们出租公寓中的两大房间(配家具),供旅客暂住
    ("大" is for "large", the previous translations did not include "large". The "and" should be removed.)
     
    Last edited:

    OneStroke

    Senior Member
    Chinese - Cantonese (HK)
    I agree with the corrections of others; 短暂停留 was indeed strange but I didn't correct it at the time. I do think the 中 in 公寓中的 may not be completely necessary, since it's implied that the room is inside the flat (not that this affects the flow of the sentence, but I think it's best to be economic with words). :)
     

    Skatinginbc

    Senior Member
    Mandarin 國語
    我们出租公寓中的两个大房间 The two big rooms in our rental apartment. 我们 could be the renters.
    我们公寓中的两个大房间 We rent out two big rooms in the apartment.
     

    fyl

    Senior Member
    Mandarin Chinese
    我们出租公寓中的两个大房间 The two big rooms in our rental apartment. 我们 could be the renters.
    You are right. This is indeed confusing...

    Anyway I think you and retrogradedwithwind have given good translations of the entire ad in the thread "It's our first Bed and Breakfast (Homestay) experience and we hope to see you here" (#4 and #7). The OP may use one there.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top