...And well he might have cut himself with his razor because....

may531028

Senior Member
Chinese
I wonder what does this kind of verb structure "well.... might have ..." imply exactly, for example in this following sentence:
" ...He said, he cut himself badly... And well he might have cut himself with his razor because..."

Does it mean it is (or turns out to be) a good thing that he has cut himself...?
 
  • cropje_jnr

    Senior Member
    English - Australia
    It is essentially the same as saying "And he may/might well have". In this case, "well" serves an identical function to "indeed" (i.e. "And indeed he may have"). It means that it may indeed be true (that he cut himself badly).

    This reminds me of a famous political speech from an ex-Australian prime minister, where he said "well may we say God save the queen, because nothing will save the governor-general" (the latter having dismissed his government from office). In this case, it's a more formal version of "it's all very well for us to say..." or "it's fine/okay for us to say..."

    Hope I'm helping. :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top