and will be joining / I will be joining

< Previous | Next >

danyengli

Member
Hindi
Hi ,

In a sentence "will be" can be put in the middle ..I have put it after and in the below

example:

" I have already accepted the offer and will be joining on 23rd jan 2012.

" I have already accepted the offer. I will be joining on 23rd Jan 2012.

Thanks in advance
 
  • danyengli

    Member
    Hindi
    Hi,

    In the below , which one is correct sentence wise and gramatically..because I am thinking "will be " can be used after and?


    " I have already accepted the offer and will be joining on 23rd jan 2012.

    " I have already accepted the offer. I will be joining on 23rd Jan 2012.

    Thanks in advance
     

    Parla

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    Yes, you can either combine the acceptance and the joining with "and" or make them separate sentences; either structure is correct.

    But neither is complete: Joining what? Joining the meeting? the party? the group? "you"? "Joining" needs an object.
     

    dukaine

    Senior Member
    English - American
    Yes, you can either combine the acceptance and the joining with "and" or make them separate sentences; either structure is correct.

    But neither is complete: Joining what? Joining the meeting? the party? the group? "you"? "Joining" needs an object.
    If the sentence is said in conversation or, as the context replies, in a response, the object is most likely understood.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top