And yet another weird behavior

< Previous | Next >

Semiemre

Member
Turkish
Hello, can someone explain to me the meaning of “and yet” in this sentence: “and yet another weird behavior”? And Why is it used together ?

Thanks in advance !
 
  • The Newt

    Senior Member
    English - US
    This is all I remember now but could you at least explain Why is it used together ?
    You're not giving us much to go on, but the idea is presumably something like "and here's another example of strange behavior" (in addition to the one(s) previously mentioned).
     

    Edinburgher

    Senior Member
    German/English bilingual
    "And yet" has no meaning here. Context will explain why there is an "and", but "yet" is part of the word-pair "yet another". The word "yet" acts as an intensifier.
     

    Semiemre

    Member
    Turkish
    Okay that is exactly what it is but I still don't understand why they are used together? Does that have another meaning when used together?
     

    The Newt

    Senior Member
    English - US
    "Yet" suggests that this may be the third weird thing you have noticed.

    One strange thing is X.
    Another strange thing is Y.
    Yet another strange thing is Z.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top