And

< Previous | Next >

ABHISH

Member
hindi
I do have a query.there is a phrase
The old woman placed kettle in the fire and come back to the bedroom.
I think it should be The old woman placed kettle in the fire and came back to the bedroom.
Please solve my query.
 
  • Florentia52

    Modwoman in the attic
    English - United States
    The old woman placed the kettle on the fire and came back to the bedroom.

    Unless you mean to say that she put the kettle into the fire, rather than over it, we would use "on." Your change of "come" to the past tense is correct.
     

    ABHISH

    Member
    hindi
    The old woman placed the kettle on the fire and came back to the bedroom.

    Unless you mean to say that she put the kettle into the fire, rather than over it, we would use "on." Your change of "come" to the past tense is correct.
    I do agree with you but I want know whether we can use two tenses connected by and.
    like
    1 The old woman put the kettle on the fire and comes back to the bedroom.
    2 The old woman put the kettle on the fire and come back to the bedroom.
    which of the above 2 is correct ?
     

    Florentia52

    Modwoman in the attic
    English - United States
    Neither sentence is correct. Both verbs must be in the same tense.

    You could create a different type of sentence in which "and" links two clauses with different verb tenses:

    "I stayed up late last night and now I am tired."

    "She is an excellent medical student and will be a fine doctor."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top