andale [ándale] pues

  • KateNicole

    Senior Member
    English (USA)
    I think it can also mean
    "OK then" or "All right" when said at the end of a conversation.

    A: Te dejo porque ya me voy a trabajar.
    B: Está bien. Mañana te hablo por telefono.
    C: A'ndale pues. Espero tu llamada.
     

    breckling3

    New Member
    US: English
    When I am speaking on the telephone with a "Honderana", and the conversation is over, my friend always ends with "andale pues." I think KateNicole answered my question in usage # "C." A'ndale pues=OK then or all right at end of phone conversation. Thanks.
     

    asm

    Senior Member
    Mexico, Spanish
    There is no better example than this to address the importance of providing context in the WR forums. If you had said that before (your friend saying ...), then we hadn't been trying this like a piñata. I think all of us tried the best, but without that specific context we could be more effective.



    breckling3 said:
    When I am speaking on the telephone with a "Honderana", and the conversation is over, my friend always ends with "andale pues." I think KateNicole answered my question in usage # "C." A'ndale pues=OK then or all right at end of phone conversation. Thanks.
     

    KathyFR

    Member
    French/France
    My boyfriend (from Mexico,Cuernavaca) says "sale pues" at the end of a conversation (="Ok, then"). I just wanted to signal that equivalent of "andale pues" in that same situation (ex: Sale pues, nos hablamos al ratito.) "Sale pues" probably derives from "sale y vale",a similar expression ("that works", "alrighty", "let's do that"). Hope that helps.
     

    cachaco

    Senior Member
    Colombia, Spanish
    El dueño de un popular restaurante mexicano en East Hannover, NJ, siempre dice de coletilla "ándale pues" cuando uno se despide.

    Muy interesante, porque además estas expresiones de cierre de conversación se van creando día a día en cada país con sus propias versiones, que nunca habría compilador suficiente para ellas.
     

    gisele73

    Senior Member
    Spanish - Peru
    Reili said:
    ándale pues

    meanings:

    I agree
    Let's go
    it's ok

    Do you also use "ándale pues" as "come on"?, because in Peru we do, well we don't say ándale, but "anda pues".

    For example:

    -¿Me puedes prestar plata (dinero)?
    -No
    -Anda pues, préstame/ya pues, préstame, no seas malito/a.

    :)
     

    gisele73

    Senior Member
    Spanish - Peru
    breckling3 said:
    When I am speaking on the telephone with a "Honderana", and the conversation is over, my friend always ends with "andale pues." I think KateNicole answered my question in usage # "C." A'ndale pues=OK then or all right at end of phone conversation. Thanks.

    Hi :)

    If by "Honderana" you meant a girl from Honduras, it would be "hondureña" ;)
     
    Otro ejemplo de una mujer mayor con quien vivía en Guanajuato, México, que muchas veces me decía "ándale pues" como replica cuando le agradecía la cena que acababa de comer.
    Yo: Fue riquísima. Muchas gracias Doña Fulana.
    Ella: Ándale pues.
    Fue equivalente a "no hay de que" pero también no puedo descartar completamente que fuera una forma de despedida.
     

    amydafig

    Senior Member
    USA
    Spanish-English U.S.A.
    I interpret "ándale pues" as "alrighty then" in English. It seems to be the appropriate context in my book.
     
    Top