Andar a caballo

Antartic

Senior Member
Chile
¿Cuál es la mejor traducción para puedo andar a caballo / en bicicleta, cuando hablamos en términos generales, es decir, de la habilidad para andar a caballo?

I can ride a horse. o
I can ride horses.

I can ride a bicycle. o
I can ride bicycles
 
  • fenixpollo

    moderator
    American English
    Antartic said:
    ¿Cuál es la mejor traducción para puedo andar a caballo / en bicicleta, cuando hablamos en términos generales, es decir, de la habilidad para andar a caballo?

    I can ride a horse. o:tick:
    I can ride horses.

    I can ride a bicycle. o:tick:
    I can ride bicycles
    Las dos formas son correctas, pero se escucha la primera, sobre todo. No sé por qué. :confused:

    Saludos.
     

    VenusEnvy

    Senior Member
    English, United States
    Cuando hablo de saber andar a caballo en general, digo lo siguientes:
    I used to ride horses.
    I know how to ride horses.

    Así que:
    I can ride horses.


    Pero, he oído el otro también. Creo que depende a la persona, ¿no? ¿Hay un angloparlante lo que conozca una regla para esto? :confused:
     

    Antartic

    Senior Member
    Chile
    Hmm It seems to be a little tricky, if we google: (or google it?)
    I can ride horses -> 344
    I can ride a horse -> 880


    ¿Hay un angloparlante que conozca una regla para esto? You don't use lo here Venus.
     

    Masood

    Senior Member
    British English
    Antartic said:
    Hmm It seems to be a little tricky, if we google: (or google it?)
    I can ride horses -> 344
    I can ride a horse -> 880


    ¿Hay un angloparlante que conozca una regla para esto? You don't use lo here Venus.
    Hi
    I think the plural form: I can ride horses/bicycles might imply you can ride more than one horse/bicycle at a time. Unless you're a circus acrobat , I doubt that this is true. ;)
     

    fenixpollo

    moderator
    American English
    Masood said:
    I think the plural form: I can ride horses/bicycles might imply you can ride more than one horse/bicycle at a time.
    I think that's splitting hairs a little, Masood. I don't think that people would understand you to be saying that you can ride multiple horses/bicycles unless they were very sarcastic individuals. :rolleyes:
     

    Isolde

    Senior Member
    Peru Spanish
    Masood said:
    Hi
    I think the plural form: I can ride horses/bicycles might imply you can ride more than one horse/bicycle at a time. Unless you're a circus acrobat , I doubt that this is true. ;)
    Hi!

    I do agree with you, even though it is a bit too specific these days. I would say that if you use the plural the sentence has to continue.

    Ex.

    I can ride horses that are known to behave wildly.

    I can ride bicycles without brakes.

    But really, it is much of a muchness....

    Cheers!
     

    MJDGehri

    New Member
    USA English
    From a long-time anglohablante...because you all asked for one.
    They are interchangeable and no one would bat an eye if you used either. (I hope that doesn't generate a new thread!) My personal preference is, "I can ride a horse." It really depends on how the issue is raised. If someone asks me, "Can you ride horses," I'd probably say, "Sure, I can ride horses."
     

    panjandrum

    Lapsed Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    Normally the need to say something like "I can ride..." would follow a question like "Can you ride...".
    Normally the question would be asked in a context where it was obvious what might be ridden, and certainly if they were horses, the question would be "Can you ride?" the horse being understood:) The answer, of course, is "Yes":D

    If they were bicycles, the question would be "Can you ride a bicycle?". The answer would be "Yes." or "No.".

    The sentence "I can ride a bicycle", while perfectly correct, probably occurs only in school textbooks:)
     

    la analfabeta

    Member
    México, Spanish
    Es muy simple, si estas hablando de tu habilidad de poder montar un caballo y andar en bici se toma la forma singluar

    I can ride a horse/bike
     

    jacinta

    Senior Member
    USA English
    Quiero entender si hay una diferencia entre andar y montar, hablando de caballos y bicis. Uso los dos verbos sin distinguir la diferencia.
     

    Antartic

    Senior Member
    Chile
    Supongo que (nuevamente) dependerá del pais, ahora en lo que a mi respecta, uso andar para los dos, diría que es lo más natural, montar es lo mismo solo que me suena un poco stilted.
     
    jacinta said:
    Quiero entender si hay una diferencia entre andar y montar, hablando de caballos y bicis. Uso los dos verbos sin distinguir la diferencia.
    Yo nunca usaría "andar" para hablar de bicis y caballos. Usaría montar (ride) o ir (go).

    Ir en bici :tick:
    Montar en bici :tick:
    Ir a caballo :tick:
    Montar a caballo :tick:
    Andar en bici :cross:
    Andar a caballo :cross:

    Ese es mi punto de vista...
     

    Ivy29

    Banned
    COLOMBIA-Español
    fenixpollo said:
    I think that's splitting hairs a little, Masood. I don't think that people would understand you to be saying that you can ride multiple horses/bicycles unless they were very sarcastic individuals. :rolleyes:
    >>

    Would it be better to say : To ride on a bike/on a horse.?
    Or ride off/away acroos the marshes. ( for horses)
    Cheers
    Iván
     

    Jeff_H

    New Member
    USA
    You can also say "I ride horses" which means that you know how to ride horses and that you do it regularly.
     

    JitterJive

    Senior Member
    USA English
    Antartic said:
    ¿Cuál es la mejor traducción para puedo andar a caballo / en bicicleta, cuando hablamos en términos generales, es decir, de la habilidad para andar a caballo?

    I can ride a horse. o
    I can ride horses.

    I can ride a bicycle. o
    I can ride bicycles
    I can ride horses. Esta frase insinúa que puedo andar/montar un caballo de cualquiera clase.
    I can ride a horse. Esta frase significa que puedo andar/montar un caballo pero el caballo no ha sido especificado.
     

    Antartic

    Senior Member
    Chile
    JitterJive said:
    I can ride horses. Esta frase insinúa que puedo andar/montar un caballo de cualquiera clase.
    Do you mean something like this: I can ride ponies, race horses, 'normal' horses, wild horses, etc.?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top