andere einladen, sich mit auf den Weg zu machen

< Previous | Next >

bjoleniacz

Senior Member
English, USA
(Ich liebe) Menschen die leidenschaftlich Gott suchen und andere einladen sich mit auf den Weg zu machen.

Welcher Verben gehören hier die Wörter "mit" und "sich"?
Shouldn't this be
Menschen die leidenschaftlich Gott suchen und andere einladen auf den Weg mitzumachen.
?

Warum ist "mit" am Anfang des Gliedsatzes?

Danke im Voraus.
 
  • exgerman

    Senior Member
    NYC
    English but my first language was German
    men who passionately seek God and invite others to join them on their journey (literally: to start their (the others') journey together with them (the passionate men).

    einladen = invite

    sich auf den Weg machen (get under way, start a journey, put yourself on a path to...)

    mit = together, jointly (it's used as an adverb here, not as a separable prefix. You can think of it as short for mit ihnen together with them)
     
    Last edited:

    bjoleniacz

    Senior Member
    English, USA
    men who passionately seek God and invite others to join them on their journey (literally: to start their (the others') journey together with them (the passionate men).

    einladen = invite

    sich auf den Weg machen (get under way, start a journey, put yourself on a path to...)

    mit = together, jointly (it's used as an adverb here, not as a separable prefix. You can think of it as short for mit ihnen together with them)
    Danke!!!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top