Andrew the Moor / Andreas der Mohr

Maroseika

Moderator
Russian
Hello.

Andrew der Mohr is mentioned in the German Moravian Lebenslauf, March 13, 1779.
In English his name is interpreted as (and probably originally was) Andrew the Moor.
What exactly "der" means here. after the name? Is Moor/Mohr a nickname or place or something else?

Andrew was a slave from the African Ibo land, has been sold to New York and later manumited, baptised and joined Moravian Brethren. His original African name was Ofodobendo Wooma, slave name - York, while Andrew was his Christian name.
 
  • berndf

    Moderator
    German (Germany)
    English Moor/German Mohr is an outdated word for a black person. Der is the definite masculine singular nominative article, i.e. it means the.
     
    Top