anfitrión de raíces

mangione

Member
usa english/italian
I am trying to translate this phrase into English, but I'm having a hard time even with the meaning in Spanish. I have seen it in two contexts: in talking about a painter "tiene el toque de la fuerza, es un anfitrión de las raíces, da cita a la tempestad, a la violencia, a la inexactitud", and as a headline for a news story "Jáchal, anfitrión de raíces". Could you give me some explanation? Thank you!
 
  • maidinbedlam

    Moderanged
    Spanish - Spain
    Hi mangione, I understand "anfitrión de raíces" as "a host with a long tradition". However I think that in your first context it might be a different thing - note that it says "de las raíces". The description sounds poetic and I'm not sure what the author really means to say.
     

    mangione

    Member
    usa english/italian
    Thank you, madeinbedlam. I appreciate your response so much. Yes, I think it's poetic. I took it to mean berth or advocate/custodian. Thank you, again.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top