Anger means you care

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by Litchee-Chan, May 25, 2008.

  1. Litchee-Chan Member

    French
    Hi everybody =)

    "This anger means you care. Then care means you like her."

    I have a problem here with care, because it must have a thousand possible translations and I don't know which to use here, I'm totaly lost!

    The best I came up with : "Cette colère veut dire que tu t'en soucie. Ton souci veut dire que tu l'aimes"
    And "Cette colère veut dire que tu es concerné. Si tu es concerné, c'est que tu l'aimes."
    ... it kinda sucks :(

    Thanks for your help everybody !
     
  2. Kelly B

    Kelly B Senior Member

    USA English
    ....que tu t'y intèresses ?

    A vrai dire, l'idée qui m'est venu d'abord c'est de l'exprimer au négatif : que tu ne t'en fiches pas.
     
  3. Punky Zoé

    Punky Zoé Senior Member

    Pau
    France - français
    Bonjour

    Je crois qu'en français on dit communément : "que tu n'es pas indifférent". As Kelly, I think we do use rather a negative form.

    Ou peut-être "que tu es touché".
     
  4. pifnane Senior Member

    French - France
    depending on the context you might add "qui aime bien châtie bien"
     
  5. Litchee-Chan Member

    French
    J'aime les deux : le négatif et "tu es touché", mais pour que ça colle plus avec la deuxième phrase, je pense plus utilsé "Tu es touché".

    pifnane : I love this expression, but it doesn't fit the context.

    Merci beaucoup pour votre aide!! =)
     

Share This Page

Loading...