Angielsko-Polski, Polsko-Angielski

Czesc everyone,

I have a Polish dictionary whose cover includes the text "Angielsko Polski - Polsko Angielski". What is the explanation for the slightly different endings? I am learning Polish at the moment and am curious. I understand that Polish has 7 cases. Please explain how these cases relate to this text.

Thanks,
Drei
 
  • Jana337

    Senior Member
    čeština
    Cześć, :)

    It is typical of all (I think) Slavic languages. If you combine two adjectives, the first one loses its ending and "o" is used instead regardless of the gender of the whole adjective.

    Czech - český
    Slovak - slovenský

    československý
    slovenskočeský

    You can see it in the English word Czechoslovak as well. :) And in Serbo-Croatian.

    This does not apply to nationalities. Black-and-white would be cziarn
    obiały (m), cziarnobiała (f), cziarnobiałe (n) (this is Polish, the examples above were in Czech) and so on.

    Toto je typické pro (myslím) všechny slovanské jazyky. Pokud slučuješ dvě přídavná jména, první z nich ztrácí svou koncovku, místo níž se používá "o" bez ohledu na rod přídavného jména.

    Je to zřejmé i z anglického slova Czechoslovak. :) A Serbo-Croatian.

    Neplatí to pouze pro národnosti. Černobílý/á/é se řekne cziarn
    obiały (m), cziarnobiała (f), cziarnobiałe (n) (toto je v polštině, výše uvedené příklady byly v češtině) atd.

    Jana
     

    beclija

    Senior Member
    Boarisch, Österreich (Austria)
    I don't know how to explain it properly, but I'll have a go:

    The second term is in nominative (Polski, Anglieski) the first is not, it does not have a case ending at all. You could probably say it is in some kind of "connective" form.

    It works similar in other languages, for example in German you would say "Englisch-Polnisches und Polnisch-Englisches Wörterbuch".

    You can also compare it to compounds in Englisch: you say "Austro-Hungarian empire" or "Serbo-Croatian language" (which, by the way, used to have an alternative name: Croato-Serbian).

    -o is not a possible case ending for masculine, by the way.

    I hope I could help you.

    (Croatian/Српски) Ne znam baš dobro objasniti, ali evo, pokušat ću/покушаћу:

    Drugi je izraz u nominativu a prvi nije, oupće/уопште nije u nekom padežu. Može se reći da je u "povezanoj formi" ili takvo što.

    Nije baš puno drukčije u drugim jezicima, na primjer na njemačkom bi se reklo "Englisch-Polnisches und Polnisch-Englisches Wörterbuch".

    Možeš to usporediti/поређивати sa složenim riječima u engleskom: kaže se "Austro-Hungarian empire" kao i "Serbo-Croatian language" (koji je, usput rečeno, imao i alternativni naziv: Croato-Serbian).

    Usput: -o nije oupće/уопште moguće kao padežni nastavak pridjeva muškog roda.

    Nadam se da sam ti pomagao.
     
    I don't know how to explain it properly, but I'll have a go:

    The second term is in nominative (Polski, Anglieski) the first is not, it does not have a case ending at all. You could probably say it is in some kind of "connective" form.

    It works similar in other languages, for example in German you would say "Englisch-Polnisches und Polnisch-Englisches Wörterbuch".

    You can also compare it to compounds in Englisch: you say "Austro-Hungarian empire" or "Serbo-Croatian language" (which, by the way, used to have an alternative name: Croato-Serbian).

    -o is not a possible case ending for masculine, by the way.

    I hope I could help you.

    (Croatian/Српски) Ne znam baš dobro objasniti, ali evo, pokušat ću/покушаћу:

    Drugi je izraz u nominativu a prvi nije, oupće/уопште nije u nekom padežu. Može se reći da je u "povezanoj formi" ili takvo što.

    Nije baš puno drukčije u drugim jezicima, na primjer na njemačkom bi se reklo "Englisch-Polnisches und Polnisch-Englisches Wörterbuch".

    Možeš to usporediti/поређивати sa složenim riječima u engleskom: kaže se "Austro-Hungarian empire" kao i "Serbo-Croatian language" (koji je, usput rečeno, imao i alternativni naziv: Croato-Serbian).

    Usput: -o nije oupće/уопште moguće kao padežni nastavak pridjeva muškog roda.

    Nadam se da sam ti pomagao.
    Okay, thanks. I understand German so understand your example. Since I am new in Polish I didn't quite realize this was the case.

    Thanks,
    Drei
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top