angle of toe out of the foot

rositakay

Senior Member
Arabic
Hi,

In the transverse plane the angle of toe out of the foot should be set to five to seven degrees. This angle can be determined with most prosthetic feet by placing the medial border of foot parallel to line of progression of the way the amputee walks. This may need to be altered during static and dynamic alignment to match the toe-out angle of the normal foot.

From the article "Trans-tibial alignment- Normal bench alignment," by Noelle Lannon - Canada

What is meant by "toe out" in your opinion?

Thanks,
 
  • Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    Edit. I have been corrected below. Please see posts 3 and 4.

    [Hello, rositakay.

    The words that go together are: the angle of toe out of the foot.

    It is a shortened form of "the angle of the toe out of the foot". (Technical writing often omits some words that are unnecessary to understanding the meaning.)

    the angle of toe out of the foot = the angle that the toe has in relation to the foot where it joins the foot.

    "In the transverse plane the angle at which the toe comes out of the foot should be set to five to seven degrees."
    ]
     
    Last edited:

    Andygc

    Senior Member
    British English
    Sorry, Cagey, but it means the difference in alignment between the sagittal plane and the foot. That is, the foot points a few degrees outwards compared with the front-to-back centre-line of the body. As Myridon says, it's the same as "toe-out" when describing the geometry of car wheels. Indeed, the car terms "toe-in" and "toe-out" come from human anatomy (varus and valgus are the anatomical terms).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top