animatore (per ragazzi)

< Previous | Next >

Emma Neve

Senior Member
Italian
Buongiorno a tutti,

We use the term "animatore" in Italian to indicate:

1. a person who is in charge of/deals with the animation in a tourist village;
2. a young person who organizes a number of recreational activities for kids (eg: during a School Camp etc.). It does not necessarily have to do with Scouts.
S/he is generally responsible for the kids' security and safety and spend the whole time with the kids, organizes shifts, sets rules etc.

How would you translate those terms in English?

Thanks a lot, as usual.

Ciao, Emma:)
 
  • TimLA

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    Ciao Emma,

    This is one of those interesting words that might be translated many ways.

    Coordinator
    Playworker
    Counselor
    Facilitator
    Program staff (for a specific job)
    Manger
    Director

    But I've seen other translations such as:
    Driving force
    Promoter

    Based on your description I might go with counselor or coordinator, depending on the exact job duties.
     

    GavinW

    Senior Member
    British English
    Try this: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Animator - Perhaps it can be adapted.
    I don't think it can be adapted, unfortunately. The definition is different. But do some people still say "animator" for what Emma has in mind?

    I've been looking for ages for a good translation of this term. At a school camp it might be "group leader" or something along the lines of "activity leader" (but that's not a suggestion, as such). But as for animatori at a children's party, I'm still floundering a bit with the English...

    EDIT: did anyone check out the WR dictionary? It has simply "entertainer", which is quite good, but maybe not all-encompassing...
     

    SweetBird

    Member
    USA english
    Buongiorno a tutti,

    We use the term "animatore" in Italian to indicate:

    1. a person who is in charge of/deals with the animation in a tourist village;
    2. a young person who organizes a number of recreational activities for kids (eg: during a School Camp etc.). It does not necessarily have to do with Scouts.
    S/he is generally responsible for the kids' security and safety and spend the whole time with the kids, organizes shifts, sets rules etc.

    How would you translate those terms in English?

    Thanks a lot, as usual.

    Ciao, Emma:)
    While counselor makes sense for example #2, I would use coordinator for the first example given.
     

    Serabianca

    Senior Member
    Australia, English
    What about "animatore didattico"? Would it be "educational facilitator" or perhaps "educational trainer"? I really can't think of a name for this kind of role.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top