Anne, a wine dealer or A wine dealer, Anne

< Previous | Next >

2loveIs2remember

Senior Member
Korean
Anne, a wine dealer from Singapore, arrives at Adelaide Airport and meets her local buyer, Sarah.

I noticed that two different ways of introducing a person were used in the sentence above and am wondering if there is any difference between the following two phrases.

Anne, a wine dealer from Singapore
A wine dealer from Singapore

her local buyer, Sarah
Sarah, her local buyer


Is there any rule of whether the name come before the position or the other way around? Would anyone help me with this? Thanks in advance.
 
  • Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    It depends on what you want to emphasize -- the woman or the occupation.
    Anne, a wine dealer... (woman)
    A wine dealer from Singapore, Anne... (occupation)
     

    spodulike

    Senior Member
    English - England
    There´s quite a pleasant symmetry to this ... Name - Description - Verb - Verb - Description - Name

    The writer has used a well known psychological principle - that we preferentially notice the beginning and end of an utterance. So she is emphasizing the people and filling in with their details and interaction.
     

    Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    There´s quite a pleasant symmetry to this ... Name - Description - Verb - Verb - Description - Name

    The writer has used a well known psychological principle - that we preferentially notice the beginning and end of an utterance. So she is emphasizing the people and filling in with their details and interaction.
    Yes there is. This pattern has a name: chiasmus. This doesn't mean that the author consciously thought of this when she wrote it, though she may have. It means that the ancient authors paid close attention to patterns in the arrangement of words, and their effects, and gave names to ones that they found useful in rhetoric.

    As you suggest, it is likely that the arrangement of names was influenced with an eye to this effect rather than concern for social propriety.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top