Anne fucked Peter

AndrasBP

Senior Member
Hungarian
Hello,

Please excuse my vulgarity, I only wish to discuss grammar and semantics here. :)

I'm quoting from Kurt Vonnegut's novel "Breakfast of Champions" (1973):

"He needed a woman, too, or a bunch of women who would fuck him hundreds of times a week, because he was so full of lust and jism all the time."

It seems that the definition of the English verb "to fuck" is "to have sexual intercourse with", so the subject may be of either gender.
In Hungarian, however, it is not possible to say "a woman fucked a man" because "to fuck somebody" basically means "to insert your penis into", an act that can only be performed by a male.

What about your language?
 
Last edited:
  • TheCrociato91

    Senior Member
    Italian - Northern Italy
    Italian works like English in this respect. The colloquial, vulgar verbs scopare, trombare, chiavare, fottere, sbattere (there are probably more) can be carried out by either (or any, I guess) gender.
     

    Perseas

    Senior Member
    Greek
    It seems that the definition of the English verb "to fuck" is "to have sexual intercourse with", so the subject may be of either gender.
    I don't know if that's the case in English. Is that really so? I thought that would be an exceptional use, like in Greek (see next sentence).
    In Greek the subject of the verb is the man (like in Hungarian). In some rare cases the subject can be a woman and the object the man.
     

    aasheq

    Senior Member
    English (Estuary)
    It seems that the definition of the English verb "to fuck" is "to have sexual intercourse with", so the subject may be of either gender.
    That is correct as far as "straight" usage goes. In the gay community "fuck" refers only to the active partner in anal intercourse. The passive partner "gets fucked".
     

    velisarius

    Senior Member
    British English (Sussex)
    I wonder whether this is a recent development in English, associated with a general tendency towards vulgarity and the increasing influence of feminism and the prototype of the "strong woman". I didn't use to hear or read about a female fucking a male until...dunno...perhaps 30 years ago? Was Vonnegut a pioneer in this? I was alive and single in the 70s and we didn't talk like that in the circles I moved in.

    (Perhaps I'm totally wrong and should just crawl back under my stone.)
     

    merquiades

    Senior Member
    English (USA Northeast)
    Anyone can "fuck" anyone in English regardless of gender and orientation. Jane "fucked" Mary. Paul "fucked" Peter. Mary "fucked" Paul. The synonym "screw" works the same way.
    The French verb "baiser" is used in exact the same manner. Jeanne baise Marie. Paul baise Pierre. Marie baise Paul. Baiser originally meant kiss but has changed meanings.

    The verb "fuck" having acquired so many secondary meanings nowadays, for example swindle, meddle, ruin, treat unfairly..., my first thought when I read the title was it was going to be about swindling. Some people use it in every other sentence.

    @velisarius 30 years ago, fuck was a very vulgar verb and people would have felt shame to say it. It would not be used by "decent" folk. If someone heard it they would feel offended. Times have certainly changed.
     

    velisarius

    Senior Member
    British English (Sussex)
    Google Ngrams shows the phrase "she fucked him" as practically unknown in print before the 1980s. (Purely pornographic sources weren't included, I presume.) I think the general shape of the graph follows spoken usage, though presumably with some time lapse. That means that for aboout twenty years after the "accepability" of the f-word in print, the female version was not widely-used. I suspect it's only recently that it's being used unselfconsciously by females themselves.

    Google Ngram Viewer
     

    eno2

    Senior Member
    Dutch-Flemish
    Do you mean that the Flemish word doesn't have that meaning? Same as English "poop"?
    With Poepen, the Flemish mean to fuck
    With Poepen, the Dutch mean to poop
    The Flemish do not use 'poepen' for to poop.
    But for to poop the Dutch and the Flemish share both 'kakken' as a synonym.

    poepen - Engelse vertaling - bab.la Nederlands-Engels woordenboek poop - Nederlandse vertaling - bab.la Engels-Nederlands woordenboek
    (ww. poepte, gepoept)
    neuken, vrijen
    Officieel vermeldt de Van Dale hier de betekenis van kakken, en vermeldt de Vlaamse betekenis als bijkomstig, en grof. Ik denk niet dat de gemiddelde Vlaming poept op het toilet, een Nederlander doet dat wel. Een Vlaming poept graag met z’n twee, een Nederlander vindt dat maar een vieze gedachte.
    Het Vlaams woordenboek » poepen
     
    Last edited:

    bibax

    Senior Member
    Czech (Prague)
    In Czech such sentences like "Anne fucked Peter" are common, however rarely meant literally. In the Czech slang the vulgar transitive verb jebat (= to fuck sb) means to berate, to chide, to scold sb harshly. Nowadays it is commonly used, even by adolescents, including girls (e.g. matka/učitelka mě jebe = [my] mom/teachress fucks me = ... berates/scolds me). It seems that the verb is now more acceptable and somewhat less vulgar than it was in the past.

    Manželka mě celý den jebe. = lit. [My] wife fucks me all day long. = My wife berates me all day long.
    Proč mě furt jebeš a nadáváš mi? = lit. Why do you fuck me and call me names all the time? = Why do you scold me and call me names all the time? (any person to any person)

    So the Vonnegut's sentence would have a misleading meaning in contemporary Czech:
    Potřeboval ženu, která by ho jebala ... = "He needed a woman who would scold him ..."

    There are some other verbs that mean to fuck figuratively, e.g. píchati = to prick. They are not vulgar inherently (like to screw in English or kefélni = to brush in Hungarian). We usually don't (cannot?) say: "Anne pricks Peter", only "Peter pricks Anne" as the meaning is very figurative.
     
    Last edited:

    Awwal12

    Senior Member
    Russian
    In Russian, :warning::warning::warning: yebát' (ебать) and its euphemisms are normally used only regarding sexual activity including penetration of some kind by the agent. For a more general activity, reflexive derivatives (with essentially reciprocal meaning) must be used ( :warning::warning::warning: yebátsa "ебаться" and the like), with another argument attached by "with + instr." prepositional group.
     

    clamor

    Senior Member
    French - France
    Hello,

    Please excuse my vulgarity, I only wish to discuss grammar and semantics here. :)

    I'm quoting from Kurt Vonnegut's novel "Breakfast of Champions" (1973):

    "He needed a woman, too, or a bunch of women who would fuck him hundreds of times a week, because he was so full of lust and jism all the time."

    It seems that the definition of the English verb "to fuck" is "to have sexual intercourse with", so the subject may be of either gender.
    In Hungarian, however, it is not possible to say "a woman fucked a man" because "to fuck somebody" basically means "to insert your penis into", an act that can only be performed by a male.

    What about your language?
    Doesn't it exist any phrase that could refer to lesbians?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top