Anniversary

< Previous | Next >
  • Language Hound

    Senior Member
    American English
    Do you capitalize the word anniversary?
    Please provide some context.
    Do you plan to use the word in a sentence? As part of a greeting?
    It is sometimes capitalized and sometimes not (most usually not I would say).
    Without context, impossible to say.
     

    Language Hound

    Senior Member
    American English
    Perpend, would you really write:
    I'm going to go shopping for an Anniversary gift.
    It's their second Anniversary.
    ???

    I would write Happy Anniversary!, but I certainly would not capitalize the "a" in the two sentences above.

    EDITED to add the following examples found online:

    This year marks the 50th anniversary of The Sound of Music, which first captivated audiences in 1965.

    Be it a wedding anniversary, milestone anniversary, corporate anniversary or love anniversary, these warm, cute and loving wishes will add...

    Trying to decide what to give your spouse on your anniversary? These gift suggestions are based on the traditional and modern anniversary gift lists.
     

    perpend

    Banned
    American English
    I prefer it capped, color me crazy.

    I think "Anniversary" is special. You can google it to death, if you want to.
     
    Last edited:

    Language Hound

    Senior Member
    American English
    For the benefit of non-native English speakers who read these forums to improve their English,
    I think it is important to stress that, as she stated above, Perpend's capitalization of "anniversary"
    is a personal style choice and not something dictated by the rules of English grammar.
    I like to think of it as something special, so I treat it as a proper noun. Just my style
     
    Last edited:

    perpend

    Banned
    American English
    Please provide some context.
    Do you plan to use the word in a sentence? As part of a greeting?
    It is sometimes capitalized and sometimes not (most usually not I would say).
    Without context, impossible to say.
    Rereading this, Language Hound is right---context would clear this up.
     

    Parla

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    It's a common noun; there's no justification for capping it—unless, as has been noted, it's part of a greeting (as Language Hound says in post #5).

    The same is true of birthday.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top