anno a cui si riferiscono i dati

< Previous | Next >

Pescevolante

Member
Italian
Salve a tutti,

in una spiegazione su come deve essrere compilato un form devo spiegare che in un determinato campo va indicato l'anno a cui i dati inseriti si riferiscono.

Pensavo a qualcosa del tipo:

Year to which the data are referred to

Ma mi suona veramente male....

Qualche suggerimento?

Grazie
 
  • gilmerton86

    Member
    Italian
    I would say "the year to which the data refer" since "data" is plural.
    Anyways I am not a native English speaker so feel free to correct me if I am wrong.
     

    quid pro quo

    Member
    English-Australian
    "the year to which the data refer" since "data" is plural - however year is singular
    so it would be
    "the years to which the data refer" = referring to data collected over a number of years
    or
    "the year to which the data refers" = refers to data from one year in particular.

    Data is the commonly used term rather than datum.

    Hope this helps.
     

    Pescevolante

    Member
    Italian
    Sorry, I posted my past reply before i read the quid pro quo reply....



    Imagine a table row with several fields (the data, plural), such as production, quantities, etc, and one cell is dedicated to the year (one year) to which the data refer...s?



    Would in this case be required the s?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top