Announce, Declare & Proclaim [important news]

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Crawford Powell, Mar 6, 2016.

  1. Crawford Powell

    Crawford Powell Senior Member

    Native Arabic speaker from "Egypt"
    -I want to know the difference between (Announce, Declare & Proclaim) in the following sentence:
    • The government announced important news.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 6, 2016
  2. Florentia52

    Florentia52 Modwoman in the attic

    Wisconsin
    English - United States
    < --- > . Depending on context, "announced" could be correct in the sentence, but we need the context in order to be sure. < --- >



    < --- > No longer needed. Cagey, moderator.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 6, 2016
  3. Cagey post mod (English Only / Latin)

    California
    English - US
    I agree with Florentia that the government would announce important news.
    A government declares or proclaims official acts.
    See these examples of their use in current media.
    If you want to ask about any of these other sentences, please start a new thread. Be careful to name the source of any quoted sentence.

    The verbs have other uses; I am commenting only on their likely use in the context you have given us.
    These previous threads explain the differences in other contexts.
     
    Last edited: Mar 6, 2016
  4. Crawford Powell

    Crawford Powell Senior Member

    Native Arabic speaker from "Egypt"
    -Thank You "Cagey"... & Thank You "Florentia" :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...