Announce, Declare & Proclaim [important news]

Crawford Powell

Senior Member
Native Arabic speaker from "Egypt"
-I want to know the difference between (Announce, Declare & Proclaim) in the following sentence:
  • The government announced important news.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Florentia52

    Modwoman in the attic
    English - United States
    < --- > . Depending on context, "announced" could be correct in the sentence, but we need the context in order to be sure. < --- >



    < --- > No longer needed. Cagey, moderator.
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    I agree with Florentia that the government would announce important news.
    A government declares or proclaims official acts.
    See these examples of their use in current media.
    If you want to ask about any of these other sentences, please start a new thread. Be careful to name the source of any quoted sentence.

    The verbs have other uses; I am commenting only on their likely use in the context you have given us.
    These previous threads explain the differences in other contexts.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top