Announce the death of somebody vs declare somebody dead

Discussion in 'English Only' started by wangqh2696122, Feb 26, 2014.

  1. wangqh2696122 Senior Member

    Chinese
    Could you please tell me the difference between "announce the death of <somebody>" and "declare <somebody> dead"? Thank you!
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 3, 2014
  2. e2efour

    e2efour Senior Member

    England (aged 76)
    UK English
    It would be better if you gave us a sentence for each of these expressions.

    < -- >



    < Comment no longer needed. Removed by Cagey, moderator. >
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 6, 2016
  3. sdgraham

    sdgraham Senior Member

    Oregon, USA
    USA English
    Announcing the death of somebody is simply informing people. If the news media announces that somebody has died, there is no legal effect.

    Declaring somebody dead is a medical/legal determination. If a physician signs a death certificate, then he law takes over.
     
    Last edited: Feb 26, 2014
  4. wangqh2696122 Senior Member

    Chinese
    I have learned a lot from your explanation. Thank you so much!
     
  5. pops91710

    pops91710 Senior Member

    Chino, California
    English, AE
    As sdgraham said, to declare/pronounce someone dead may be done only by one having legal authority such as a coroner or doctor. Obituaries and the like announce deaths.
    In Dallas ,Texas the doctor attending slain president JFK pronounced him dead at 1:00 pm local time. The news reporters immediately announced his death to a horrified nation.
     
  6. wandle

    wandle Senior Member

    London
    English - British
    My mother, a doctor, once attended a fatal road accident outside our house. She could do nothing for the driver of the crashed car.
    The police asked her if she would 'pronounce life extinct' and she duly did so.
     

Share This Page

Loading...