announce vs declare

Antja

Member
Russian
Dear users,

I wondering if both announce and declare can be used interchangeably in the following sentences:

(1) The UN declared/announced 2014 the International Year of Solidarity with the Palestinian People.

(2) The UN declared/announced that 2014 would be the International Year of Solidarity with the Palestinian People.

I made both of the sentences up. In the first one only declare seems to work but in the other sentence I think they both work fine. Am I right?

Best
Antja
 
  • e2efour

    Senior Member
    UK English
    I agree with you (at least about the first sentence).

    However, I have one reservation: in my view, the difference between announce that and declare that is that declare seems less suitable for making statements about a future date, while announce seems more suitable for communicating advance information of this kind.
     

    The Newt

    Senior Member
    English - US
    "Announced" has to be followed by "that." There are other wordier ways, but you can't simply say "the UN announced 2014..."

    "Declared" implies a conscious act of will to create a fact; "announced" simply makes notification of something.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top