announce vs declare

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Antja, Jan 7, 2014.

  1. Antja Member

    Russian
    Dear users,

    I wondering if both announce and declare can be used interchangeably in the following sentences:

    (1) The UN declared/announced 2014 the International Year of Solidarity with the Palestinian People.

    (2) The UN declared/announced that 2014 would be the International Year of Solidarity with the Palestinian People.

    I made both of the sentences up. In the first one only declare seems to work but in the other sentence I think they both work fine. Am I right?

    Best
    Antja
     
  2. e2efour

    e2efour Senior Member

    England (aged 76)
    UK English
    I agree with you (at least about the first sentence).

    However, I have one reservation: in my view, the difference between announce that and declare that is that declare seems less suitable for making statements about a future date, while announce seems more suitable for communicating advance information of this kind.
     
  3. The Newt

    The Newt Senior Member

    USA / EEUU
    English - US
    "Announced" has to be followed by "that." There are other wordier ways, but you can't simply say "the UN announced 2014..."

    "Declared" implies a conscious act of will to create a fact; "announced" simply makes notification of something.
     

Share This Page

Loading...