announces New Flagship All-Flash Array

< Previous | Next >

lychiu

New Member
Mandarin - Taiwan
Hi all,

The original press release headline is "xxx Announces New Flagship All-Flash Array: xxx"

I am struggling with the French translations.

1. xxx annonce une nouvelle baie 100% flash, xxx

2. xxx annonce une nouvelle baie 100% flash haut de gamme, xxx

Which one is better?

I prefer the second one but I'm not sure if it is grammatically correct or does it sound "heavy"?

Thank you!

 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • newuser10

    Senior Member
    US English
    i wouldn't say "baie" for flagship. i'd be more inclined to say "un nouveau magasin phare avec une gamme 100% flash."
     

    lychiu

    New Member
    Mandarin - Taiwan
    i wouldn't say "baie" for flagship. i'd be more inclined to say "un nouveau magasin phare avec une gamme 100% flash."
    Hi,
    Thank you!
    I think "une baie 100% flash" means "All-flash array"
    From my understanding, the word "flagship" was not translated in the French version.
     

    newuser10

    Senior Member
    US English
    i really don't see how "baie" could ever mean "array"... where'd you get that translation?
    they're talking about an array of "flashy products," right? if so gamme would seem correct...
    flagship would usually be magasin phare, but sure, the french would also understand "le flagship" as an anglicism.
     

    lychiu

    New Member
    Mandarin - Taiwan
    i really don't see how "baie" could ever mean "array"... where'd you get that translation?
    they're talking about an array of "flashy products," right? if so gamme would seem correct...
    flagship would usually be magasin phare, but sure, the french would also understand "le flagship" as an anglicism.
    Hi,
    Thanks! I get the translation from the translation company.
    In French, "une baie de stockage" means "disk array."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top