announcing a tie in score

< Previous | Next >

avidsuper

Senior Member
Japanese
I'm watching a Ping-Pong game and hearing the aupire announcing the score: one-two, one-three, two-three, three-all (draw)? When there is a tie in the score, I'm not sure what's the word that the umpire uses. It sounds like "all" or "o", but that doesn't make sense. It could be "draw," but the way it was articulated doesn't make it sound like it. So my question is: What exactly is the word that an umpire uses when announcing a tie in score in an on-gong Ping-Pong game?
 
  • kentix

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    Are you asking what he says after "Three all"? Because three all means it's a tie.
     

    avidsuper

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    Thank you, kentix, for confirming. I just looked it up in the dictionary and "all" means "for each side" here. I didn't know it has this meaning.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top