Announcing the Dictionary of English Collocations on WR

mkellogg

Administrator
English - US
Hi everybody,

I am excited to announce that we now have a "dictionary" of English collocations on WordReference.com.

Collocations are words that tend to go together. You commit a crime, take a shower (at least in the US). You might be "raised on a farm". Sometimes languages are difficult and it is difficult to find the right adjective to go with a noun or use the language in an idiomatic way. This work is our attempt to make it easier to find this information.

I am quite proud of our work here and hope it will be a great and invaluable resource for people, especially those learning English and trying to express themselves well.

Mike
 
  • velisarius

    Senior Member
    British English (Sussex)
    It's great Mike, congratulations.:)

    :idea: It has me thinking about some other features of the dictionary though - ones that a lot of members never even discover, or that they forget about.

    Apart from 'English definitions' and now the new 'English collocations', there are these:

    'English usage' (I just discovered that one today :rolleyes:)
    'English synonyms'
    the 'in context' feature (much underused, in my opinion)
    'images'
    the LISTEN pronunciation feature (available for many words)

    It might be useful to promote these features in some way, every now and again, with an eye-catching but discreet reminder - if that's technically possible;).
     

    DearPrudence

    Dépêche Mod (AL mod)
    IdF
    French (lower Normandy)
    Great news! It looks brilliant: clear and complete. I need to find this kind of information pretty often so no doubt I'll be using this dictionary regularly.
    Thanks and congrats! :)
     

    DearPrudence

    Dépêche Mod (AL mod)
    IdF
    French (lower Normandy)
    I've used it twice today already :)
    I wanted to use it again and thought I would go to the English dictionary page
    chocolate - WordReference.com Dictionary of English

    The problem is that once you're there, there is no link to the Collocations dictionary.
    If you open the dropdown menu, it doesn't appear there (only the Thesaurus does and some bilingual dictionaries)

    If you want to go to the Collocations dictionary from the EO dictioanry (and from a few other dictionaries too (for others, you have to add 2 extra clicks)), you have to
    1. click on the arrow next to "English definition"
    2. Click on "more..."
    3. Scroll down to "English collocations"
    4. Retype your word as the lookup box is now empty
    5. Click on the magnifiying glass
    :eek: :(
    And that is, if you know that such a dictionary exists.
     

    velisarius

    Senior Member
    British English (Sussex)
    If you are in English Only and your dictionary box is on the default "English Dictionary", it's easy to find "Collocations" on the drop-down menu.

    I too had trouble finding it from another forum.
     

    DearPrudence

    Dépêche Mod (AL mod)
    IdF
    French (lower Normandy)
    Even when I am in the English Only dictionary, I can't see the English Collocations Dictionary in the dropdown menu :confused:
    I can from all the forums, but not from the dictionaries.

    (sorry, I thought I could paste a screenshot but I can't)
     

    Peterdg

    Senior Member
    Dutch - Belgium
    It is there, you know :D

    When you are in the dictionary, e.g. English only, then on top of the page, there is a search box and next to it it says "English definition" with a down arrow at the right. Click the down arrow. The last entry there is "more...". Click "more..." and scroll down to the very end. There you can find the "English collocations".

    Good luck!!
     

    DearPrudence

    Dépêche Mod (AL mod)
    IdF
    French (lower Normandy)
    Yes, like I said, five steps and I know it exists.
    So I am not missing anything; there is no direct link from the dictionaries?
     

    DearPrudence

    Dépêche Mod (AL mod)
    IdF
    French (lower Normandy)
    A direct/visible link from the dictionary page like those at the top of the page:

    in Spanish | in French | in Italian | English synonyms | in context | images

    or at the bottom:

    Look up "dive" at Merriam-Webster
    Look up "dive" at dictionary.com

    In other languages: Spanish | French | Italian | Portuguese | German | Swedish | Dutch | Russian | Polish | Romanian | Czech | Greek | Turkish | Chinese | Japanese | Korean | Arabic

    (you don't only need to click several times, you also need to retype your word as well)
     

    mkellogg

    Administrator
    English - US
    I am excited to see such a positive reception to this. :)
    there is no direct link from the dictionaries?
    Not yet. I wanted to get it published and introduced it to you all first. Thanksgiving got in the way a little, but the next step now if to link to it in a smart manner. You all will soon tire of seeing links to it all over the place.
     

    Amapolas

    Senior Member
    Castellano rioplatense
    Thank you, Mr Kellogg! This looks like a great addition to the WR resource family. And no easy feat to accomplish, I presume.
    I'll go check it out right away.
     

    Amapolas

    Senior Member
    Castellano rioplatense
    It's great Mike, congratulations.:)

    :idea: It has me thinking about some other features of the dictionary though - ones that a lot of members never even discover, or that they forget about.

    Apart from 'English definitions' and now the new 'English collocations', there are these:

    'English usage' (I just discovered that one today :rolleyes:)
    'English synonyms'
    the 'in context' feature (much underused, in my opinion)
    'images'
    the LISTEN pronunciation feature (available for many words)

    It might be useful to promote these features in some way, every now and again, with an eye-catching but discreet reminder - if that's technically possible;).
    Wow, I'd never noticed the 'English usage' feature until I read your post. I use the synonyms all the time, though, in both English and Spanish.
     

    WildWest

    Senior Member
    Turkish
    Finally.

    I was looking for a reliable dictionary dealing with collocations, and that one seems very useful at first sight.

    Thank you!

    Edit: In addition, I hope this feature will be soon brought into use in the mobile app as well.
     
    Last edited:

    Amapolas

    Senior Member
    Castellano rioplatense
    Thanks! We worked hard on it and think that it gives great information. I am still trying to figure out how to get people to use it more...
    How about posting your above announcement in the English-language forums?
    You've got to have some influence with the moderators so you won't get deleted for going 'beyond the scope of the forum'... :p
     

    mkellogg

    Administrator
    English - US
    beyond the scope of the forum
    Hi, Amapolas. Yea, the problem is that I came up with the rules (well, the moderators and I did) and it looks bad if I break my own rules!

    I think the EO members will find out about it. That isn't a problem. I just need the millions of people who use the dictionaries to click through to it. After my last post, I did realize a better way to show people the collocations. I hope to have it up and running in the next couple of weeks.
     

    JeSuisSnob

    Ombudsmod
    Mexican Spanish
    If it has its own sticky (which I believed meant it would stay in No. 1 position), then why is it is position 13?
    I just checked all the stickies we have in Sp-En and all of them seem to be in the right place. Could you report the one that you saw in position 13, Wandering? Thank you.
     

    efriend

    Member
    Spanish Mexico & English USA
    Hi everybody,

    I am excited to announce that we now have a "dictionary" of English collocations on WordReference.com.

    Collocations are words that tend to go together. You commit a crime, take a shower (at least in the US). You might be "raised on a farm". Sometimes languages are difficult and it is difficult to find the right adjective to go with a noun or use the language in an idiomatic way. This work is our attempt to make it easier to find this information.

    I am quite proud of our work here and hope it will be a great and invaluable resource for people, especially those learning English and trying to express themselves well.

    Mike
    Great! Can't wait to check it out! Thanks for all that hard work :thumbsup:
     

    ebdon

    Member
    English - English
    Hi, this is such a great resource! Really useful. However, I am wondering if it can be accessed via the WR app? As of yet, I can't find the English collocations dictionary in the app dictionary listings. If someone could help me find it that would be great! Or if it isn't currently in the app, whether it will be included in the app soon?

    Thanks in advance
     

    mkellogg

    Administrator
    English - US
    Thanks! The apps? Yes, the collocations should be there. We added them a few months ago. You should also be able to swipe to see the collocations of words when they are available. If you still can't find it, let me know and I will investigate.

    Also, in the next week or two, we will be expanding the list of terms with collocations and have much better coverage of the most common words.
     

    ebdon

    Member
    English - English
    That sounds great, it's a really useful tool. Thanks for your reply regarding the app. I've had another look and I've managed to find it but only by finding the English Collocations link at the bottom of an available term ( like "farm"). Then I see what you mean about swiping across to see collocations just like synonyms. I've now favourited it so it appears in my favourite dictionaries, although it's not listed as a separate dictionary in the listings. Perhaps it could be added there for people to find more easily?

    Anyway thanks again and I'm looking forward to the expansion!
     

    HallePuppy

    Senior Member
    English-US
    What a humongous task that has to have been! I'm tickled pink to find it. Now I'm busy figuring out how to get the same effect for Spanish. Thank you, thank you, Mike.
     

    mkellogg

    Administrator
    English - US
    What a humongous task that has to have been
    Hi, Halle. Thanks. It was a bit of work, sure. The harder task is to figure out how to get people to start seeing and making use of it. I am looking forward to creating collocations for Spanish, but we need to make the English version a success first.
     

    velisarius

    Senior Member
    British English (Sussex)
    can anyone give me link please? Because I can't access to this collocations website .
    It's the very last option on the drop-down list of languages and language pairs to the right of the dictionary box.

    Not all English words are included in the collocations dictionary, so the simplest way seems to be:

    Type your word into the dictionary box and click on English definition - for example, type "home" and click for this definition:
    home - WordReference.com Dictionary of English
    Since "home" does appear in the collocations dictionary, there is a link to it just below the listening symbol for audio:

    in Spanish | in French | English synonyms | English Collocations | in context |images
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top