Announcing the Dictionary of English Collocations on WR

Status
Not open for further replies.

mkellogg

Administrator
English - US
#1
Hi everybody,

I am excited to announce that we now have a "dictionary" of English collocations on WordReference.com.

Collocations are words that tend to go together. You commit a crime, take a shower (at least in the US). You might be "raised on a farm". Sometimes languages are difficult and it is difficult to find the right adjective to go with a noun or use the language in an idiomatic way. This work is our attempt to make it easier to find this information.

I am quite proud of our work here and hope it will be a great and invaluable resource for people, especially those learning English and trying to express themselves well.

Mike

EDIT

If you want to add a post in relation to this new dictionary, please go to this thread:


Announcing the Dictionary of English Collocations on WR

Thank you (JeSuisSnob, mod)
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Status
    Not open for further replies.
    Top