Announcing the Dictionary of English Collocations on WR

Discussion in 'Medical Terminology' started by mkellogg, Nov 22, 2016.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. mkellogg Administrator

    South Florida
    English - US
    Hi everybody,

    I am excited to announce that we now have a "dictionary" of English collocations on WordReference.com.

    Collocations are words that tend to go together. You commit a crime, take a shower (at least in the US). You might be "raised on a farm". Sometimes languages are difficult and it is difficult to find the right adjective to go with a noun or use the language in an idiomatic way. This work is our attempt to make it easier to find this information.

    I am quite proud of our work here and hope it will be a great and invaluable resource for people, especially those learning English and trying to express themselves well.

    Mike

    EDIT

    If you want to add a post in relation to this new dictionary, please go to this thread:


    Announcing the Dictionary of English Collocations on WR

    Thank you (JeSuisSnob, mod)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page

Loading...