Annoyed, the zoo director...

< Previous | Next >

Hyeonjeong

Senior Member
Korean
Annoyed, the zoo director had the height increased to 30 feet, but the kangaroo still escaped.

What does the word annoyed mean here? Does it mean "after she had been annoyed" or "because she had been annoyed"?
Or does it serve simply as an adjective modifying the subject? If it means "after she had been annoyed," isn't the word supposed to be "Having been annoyed" since the main verb is past perfect?
Could you help me clarify it? Thank you always.
 
  • Jimbob_Disco

    Senior Member
    British English
    The ‘annoyed’ is purely stating how the zookeeper’s feeling now (at the time of the action of raising the height of the fence).
     

    velisarius

    Senior Member
    British English (Sussex)
    I agree with PaulQ and Jimbob.

    You can think of it as "(Being) annoyed, the zoo director..." It isn't the past participle of a passive verb here, but the adjective "annoyed": in an annoyed state . The zoo director was annoyed, so he had the height increased...
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top