annulled the not-long-ago accomplished partition of Bengal

chong lee

Senior Member
türkçe
Hi,
The quote is from the story "The Comments of Moung Ka" by H. H. Munro

What does it mean "annul partition" ?

Thank you.

‘The first thing, of which you may have heard on your journeyings,’ said Moung Ka, ‘is an act of the Indian Government, which has annulled the not-long-ago accomplished partition of Bengal’

[...]
' Why was the partition annulled?’

‘Because,’ said Moung Ka, ‘it was held to be against the wishes of the greater number of the people of Bengal. Therefore the Government made an end of it.’
 
  • waltern

    Senior Member
    English - USA
    Have you looked up the dictionary definitions of the words using the search box at the top of the page?

    annul: to make or declare (something to be) no longer valid; invalidate

    partition: a division into portions; a separation, as of two or more things
     

    chong lee

    Senior Member
    türkçe
    Yes, I looked up the dictionary definitions of the words before posted it.
    But I was not sure .
    Indian Government gave a chance to them and Bengal chose to be free ?
     

    chong lee

    Senior Member
    türkçe
    It is still not clear for me. Annul means to cancel validation; what kind of validation is that ?
     

    waltern

    Senior Member
    English - USA
    See the definition above - "to make or declare (something to be) no longer valid; invalidate" - the legal action that effected the partition in 1905 was invalidated (declared to no longer be valid) in 1911.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top