Annunciation of THE Virgin Mary vs Annunciation of Virgin Mary

Naja9

New Member
Greek
Having a discussion about the need of the article "the" before "Virgin Mary" as in the title of this thread or not...
Any suggestions as to which is correct and which isn't?
 
  • sotos

    Senior Member
    Greek
    Both correct in greek, me thinks. The article gives a rythm in the sentence, when spoken or imagined.
     

    velisarius

    Senior Member
    British English (Sussex)
    In English we use the definite article: it's "the Virgin Mary" or "the Blessed Virgin Mary" (η Παναγία).

    The Annunciation to the Virgin Mary
     

    Αγγελος

    Senior Member
    Greek
    In Greek, if your question is about Greek, we would normally use the article. We could also say "Annunciation of Mary the Virgin". In ancient Greek, including the language the New Testament was written in, the article was usually omitted before proper nouns, unless the person had already been named and the speaker wanted to say "that Mary/Joseph/whoever we already spoke about". In modern Greek the article is required with proper nouns, but can be omitted in telegraphic style.
     
    Top