anoko ha jibun no oya wo sutetandayo

shadowhacker27

New Member
English
I would really like to know the definition for this sentence. I live with two Japanese roommates and they cannot give me a concrete definition.

they said it something like "I kicked out my parents" or something like that.

Thank you.
 
  • mikun

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    Hi,
    It says, She has determined not to care her father or/and mother.
    Japanese writing is
    あの娘は自分の親を捨てたんだよ
     
    Last edited:

    Wishfull

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    Anoko-ha jibun-no oya-wo suteta-n-da-yo.

    In this context,
    ano=that
    ko=girl
    ha is a subject-indicating-particle
    jibun no= her
    oya=parents
    wo is an object-indicating-particle
    suteru=discard, throw by
    suteta=discarded, threw by (past tense of suteru)
    ndayo (no-da-yo) is emphasis-indicating-particles

    That girl discarded her parents!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top