anonymity <under / in keeping with / in line with> rules

< Previous | Next >

Natsuna

Senior Member
Japanese / 日本語
- speak on condition of anonymity under rules
- speak on condition of anonymity in keeping with rules
- speak on condition of anonymity in line with rules

Are these three interchangeable?

Here's an example of the first one:

“This is only for advisory purposes and to streamline the available options for the debt maturing in 2018,” a Dubai government source said, speaking on condition of anonymity under briefing rules.

Source: Dubai World hires Blackstone to advise on debt - http://www.thestar.com.my/

Here's an example of the second one:

He said that, of the 168 passengers, only 64 were allowed to re-board Saturday's flight. The rest had to find other carriers and some spent the night on Lanzarote. He spoke on condition of anonymity in keeping with ministry rules.

Source: 'Mutiny' On Ryanair Flight In Spain - http://www.huffingtonpost.com/travel/

Here's an example of the third one:

An official at the firefighting agency in the eastern Gwangwon province said the five dead officers took the helicopter Monday when they left for search operations for the missing people from the ferry disaster. He also spoke on condition of anonymity line with department rules.

Source: Helicopter crash kills five - http://www.stuff.co.nz/
 
  • JustKate

    Senior Member
    "Under rules"/"under briefing rules" doesn't work for me. The other two are fine, but under rules is not. Part of the problem might be that I haven't heard of "briefing rules" before and the meaning isn't clear to me. (Does it mean "the rules under which the briefing was held" or what?) But the other problem is that under rules needs to be qualified in some way: "under rules agreed to before the briefing," for example, or "under the rules of ministry confidentiality."
     

    Natsuna

    Senior Member
    Japanese / 日本語
    Thanks a lot for your reply, JK. :)

    I just noticed that the third example doesn't include "in line with."

    He also spoke on condition of anonymity line with department rules is wrong but He also spoke on condition of anonymity in line with department rules is correct, isn't it?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top