Another day, another dollar.

junxi3q

Senior Member
Chinese
I came across this sentence when I was reading an oral English book. May I ask what it means? When someone asks me 'How're you?' Can I say 'Another day, another dollar' as a reply? Does that mean 'An ordinary day, nothing special' or to show 'It was a boring day.'?
Thanks for any answer offered.
 
  • panjandrum

    Occasional Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    I think you understand this correctly. It is treating the day solely as a means to earn money, a routine.
    I'm not sure if it is used in exactly this context - US members will comment :)
    It's sometimes said in a kind of weary voice by someone setting off for work or just arriving at work - as a greeting to work colleagues, for example.
     

    vorticella

    Member
    English, USA
    The important thing is that the phrase always relates back to work or money earned, so it could mean "An ordinary day (at work), nothing special," or "It was a boring day (of work)."
    Also, it could be used at the end of a very hard or stressful day of work (not just a boring one) to mean "Work was exhausting today, but at least I earned some money!"
     

    catlady60

    Senior Member
    English-US (New York City)
    I think you understand this correctly. It is treating the day solely as a means to earn money, a routine.
    I'm not sure if it is used in exactly this context - US members will comment :)
    It's sometimes said in a kind of weary voice by someone setting off for work or just arriving at work - as a greeting to work colleagues, for example.
    You got it right. Another day, another dollar does imply that one is weary of the same old dull routine of making a living.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top