Another he/him

titan2

Senior Member
USA English
The following question is based on the fact that Jones was Prime Minister.

Smith became Prime Minister after Jones. If I want to use a pronoun instead, which of these is correct?

Smith became PM after he/him.

If this is an example of a linking verb then we have a subjective compliment and "he" would be correct.
 
  • dwipper

    Senior Member
    U.S. English
    'Became' is an example of a linking verb, but it is linking 'Smith' to PM. Your he/him question is part of a prepositional phrase with 'after,' so you would use 'him.' The only exception to this might be if you were implying "after he did," but I don't think that really works in this case.
     

    titan2

    Senior Member
    USA English
    So can I conclude that a prepositional phrase always takes the objective form of a pronoun?
     

    dwipper

    Senior Member
    U.S. English
    titan2 said:
    So can I conclude that a prepositional phrase always takes the objective form of a pronoun?

    You use the objective form unless the prepositional phrase is actually a prepositional clause with a verb.

    Smith became PM [after him].

    Smith became PM after [he left].
     
    Top