Another hobby I have is ...

Nessus87

New Member
Italian - Italy
Hello everybody,
I've come across this sentence I wanted to traslate from Italian to German (but also from English to German would be fine):

"Un altro mio hobby è guardare serie TV"

In English:

"Another hobby I have is watching TV-series" or even "Another hobby of mine is watching TV-series" or maybe even "Another one of my hobbies is watching TV-series"

What's in your opinion the best way to translate that?

I thought about something similar to the title of this post "Meine andere Hobbys sind ..." but, besides it's plural and I'd like to use singular, it doesn't sound 100% correct to me.

Thank you.
 
Last edited:
  • Kajjo

    Senior Member
    Possible translations:

    Ein anderes Hobby von mir sind Fernsehserien. / ...ist das Anschauen von Fernsehserien.
    Ein weiteres meiner Hobbys ist das Anschauen von Fernsehserien.


    More idiomatic conversations:

    A: Was sind deine Hobbys?
    B: Ich gucke sehr gerne Serien im Fernsehen. Außerdem gehe ich oft ins Theater.
    C: Und ich bin sehr gerne im Garten. Abends bastel ich auch gerne zusammen mit meinen Kindern.
    D: Hm, was soll ich sagen? Am liebsten spiele ich mit meiner Eisenbahn! Aber ich lese auch viel.


    Of course the given possible translations are correct and idiomatic. However, in my personal experience saying sentences like "Meine Hobbys sind..." oder "Ein Hobby von mir ist..." are limited to artifical situations like "Everyone will tell us their hobbys! Please introduce yourself!". This is always somewhat awkward, isn't it? In natural, private conversations, you would usually not introduce a hobby with "My hobby is...", wouldn't you? Instead you would simple state your hobbys.
     

    Nessus87

    New Member
    Italian - Italy
    Vielen Dank :)

    I guess
    Ein anderes Hobby von mir sind Fernsehserien.
    is what I was looking for.

    Yes, indeed I have to write down my hobbies, which of course is not very likely to occur in the day-to-day life.

    I noticed you used "anschauen", I'd also like to understand a little more about German "watch"-like verbs but, not to go too far offtopic I'd just like to ask:

    could you also use "zusehen" instead of "anschauen" talking about Fernsehserien?
     

    Kajjo

    Senior Member
    could you also use "zusehen" instead of "anschauen" talking about Fernsehserien?
    No, you cannot. If you want to dig deeper, please open a new thread. However, I am sure, you can find several old threads discussing this topic.

    Zuschauen/zusehen verwendet man, wenn man etwas betrachtet, was gerade passiert und das Geschehen mit den Augen verfolgt. Dies betrifft vor allem tatsächliche, aktuelle Geschehnisse.

    Anschauen/ansehen ist ein passiverer Vorgang und wird angewendet auf Filme, TV, Bilder.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top