Another petition drive was started by

< Previous | Next >

Michael30000

Senior Member
Russian
Hello everyone,

From the book Thank You for Being Late by Thomas Friedman.

In December 2010, Funda sat down at a Cape Town Internet café and launched a petition through Change.org that demanded government action to end the “corrective rape” of lesbians in South Africa’s shantytowns. It almost immediately collected 170,000 signatures worldwide. Another petition drive was started by the digital activist site Avaaz.org, reported WomenNewsNetwork.net. Together the two petitions got nearly one million signatures worldwide and embarrassed the South African Parliament into creating a national task force to delegitimize the practice.

Does "Another petition drive was started by the digital activist site Avaaz.org" mean that Funda launched a petition through Avaaz.org as well.
Or does it mean that the site itself (Avaaz.org employees) launched a petition?

Thank you.
 
  • lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    I see why you ask. They appear very similar — through Change.org / by Avaaz.org. But as Paul says, the “by” means literally that Avaaz themselves started the second petition.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top